2nd BATTALION 94th ARTILLERY

SOUTH VIETNAM

 

Command Chronology

1969-1970

(Oct of 69 - Sep of 70)

 

Battalion Commander

14 July 1969, Lieutenant Colonel William H. Krueger

13 Jan 1970, Lieutenant Colonel Hale

3 Feb 1970, Major Ferguson

1 March 1970, Lieutenant Colonel Edward G. Brantley

4 July 1970, Major James Laslie, Jr.

26 July 1970, Lieutenant Colonel John T. Oates

 

Battalion Executive Officer

Major Ferguson

Major James Laslie, Jr.

30 Jul 1970, Major James F. Lynch

 

S1

7 Jun 1970, Captain Leonard A. Neubert

 

S2

Captain Bradford

Captain William Strickland

Oct 1969 - Dec 1969 Captain Stephen Tyler

 

S3

1 Feb 1970, Captain Vernon B. Hanson

12 Feb 1970, Major Bondshu

19 Aug 1970, Major George M. Seckinger Jr.

6 Jul 1970, Captain John D. Freilich

 

S4

Service Battery Commander

 

Battalion Maintenance Officer

1 Oct 1969, Captain Paul Kretzschmar

9 Jul 1970, Captain Donald L. White

Captain Larry D. Witherspoon

 

Battalion Commo Officer

22 Aug 1970, Lieutenant Eric N. Skoog

24 Sep 1970 Captain Richard R. Parker

 

Battalion Meteorological Officer

CWO Murray

2 Jun 1970, CWO Charles E. Beyersdorf

CWO Charles Stephenson

 

Battalion LNO

18 Oct 1969, Lieutenant Bridges - 108th Group FSSC

6 Oct 1970, Lieutenant Press - Quang Dau Special Zone (QDSZ).

 

Battalion Officers assignment unknown

Captain Meyers

Lieutenant Shotts

Lieutenant Chris Monteleon

 

Battalion Surgeon

Captain

25 Oct 1970, Captain Michael Spiegelman MD

 

Battalion Sergeant Major

Command Sergeant Major Lincoln

 


 

Headquarters Battery Commander

Captain Steven R. Hooker

Captain Larry Witherspoon

19 Aug 1970, Captain Neal Sobranski

 

Headquarters Battery (FDC)

Lieutenant

 

Headquarters Battery (FO)

Lieutenant

 

Headquarters Aviation Officers

Dec 1969, CWO Freddie England

20 Feb 1970, CWO Raymond M. Vasee

 

Headquarters Air Observer

 

Headquarters Battery First Sergeant

First Sergeant

 


 

Service Battery Commander

1 Oct 1969, Captain Vernon B. Hanson

1 Feb 1970, Captain Paul A. Ogle Jr.

20 April 1970, Captain Steven O. Mihajlovits

 

Service Battery Ammo Officer

Lieutenant William Davis

26 Jan 1970, Lieutenant Sam Tomich

3 June 1970, Lieutenant Stewart S. Drange

 

Service Battery - Unit Supply Officer

11 Oct 1969, CWO Joe L. Turner

 

Service Battery - Unit Maintenance Officer

CWO Leonard Brase

8 Feb 1970, CWO Paul Boothe

 

Service Battery - Unit Personnel Officer

20 Sep 1970, CWO James V. Riddie

 

Service Battery First Sergeant

Sergeant First Class James Whitfield

16 March 1970, Sergeant First Class Rex Sturgeon

30 April 1970, First Sergeant Herman G. Madden

 


 

A Battery Commander

15 Jun, 1970, Captain Michael L. Stepto

 

A Battery Executive Officer

1 Dec 1970, Lieutenant Daniel J. Hollman

Lieutenant Kane

 

A Battery Assistant XO (FDO)

7 Jul 1970, Lieutenant Jerome L. Renner

3 Aug 1970, Captain John J. Bond

 

A Battery FO

Lieutenant

 

A Battery assignment unknown

  26 Jan 1970, Lieutenant William Davis 

 

A Battery First Sergeant

First Sergeant

 


 

B Battery Commander

 Jun 1969, Captain Warren L. Wozencraft

  Nov 1969,  Captain Jerry L. Nowels

 Jan 1970, Captain William J. Hudson

 

B Battery Executive Officer

As of Jun 1969, Lieutenant Duane T. Butler

Oct 1969, Lieutenant Thomas L. Aman

Lieutenant Ross

24 Aug 1970, Lieutenant Donald K. Howe

 

B Battery Assistant XO

As of Jun 1969,  Lieutenant John H. Garoni

Nov 1969, Lieutenant Christopher Monteleon

30 May 1970, Lieutenant Edward R. Meyer Jr.

Jan 1970, Lieutenant J. Robert Benard

 

B Battery FDO

As of Jun 1969,  Lieutenant Robert D. Watkins

Oct 1969, Lieutenant Gordon C. Elton

Apr 1970, Lieutenant Ralph D Hailey Jr.

Lieutenant Kevin P. Byrnes

 

B Battery FO

Lieutenant Kevin P. Byrnes

 

B Battery First Sergeant

As of Jun 1969, Sergeant  William I. Faulkner

Nov 1969, Sergeant Bobby L. Duncan

Sergeant Fielden

 


 

C Battery Commander

1 Jan 1969, Captain Larry R. Robinson

8 Jan 1969, Captain Patrick W. Clark 

13 Sep 1969, Captain Gordon F. Kelley

 

C Battery Executive Officer

1 Jan 1969, Lieutenant Gary L. Henderson 

21 March 1969, Lieutenant Glen E. Lackey

16 June 1969, Lieutenant Gordon F. Kelley

13 Sep 1969, Lieutenant Elwood P. Gross 

3 Aug 1970, Lieutenant Claude G. White

 

C Battery Assistant XO (FDO)

1 Jan 1969, Lieutenant Karl M. Kaprelin 

1 Jan 1969, Lieutenant Glen G. Lackey

17 Sep 1969, Lieutenant James B. Mickelson  

17 Sep 1969, Lieutenant Daryl L. Dearing

29 Dec 1969, Lieutenant Brake

25 June 1970, Lieutenant Rodger W. Adkinson

 

C Battery (FO)

1 Jan 1969, Lieutenant Donald S. Bialek

12 Mar 1969, Lieutenant Duane T. Butler

10 May 1969, Lieutenant Howard A. Riffal

10 May 1969, Lieutenant Daryl L. Dering

15 May 1969, Lieutenant Thomas L. Aman

21 Aug 1969, Lieutenant Gene R. Glesne  

8 Sep 1969, Lieutenant Charles Bridges

17 Oct 1969, Lieutenant Charles Brake

10 Nov 1969, Lieutenant Sam Tomich

 

C Battery First Sergeant

1 Jan 1969, Sergeant First Class Charles W. Weatherly

10 July 1969 , Sergeant First Class Santos P. Pascua

7 Aug 1969, Sergeant First Class Rex W. Sturgeon

 


 

Click to return to Command Chronology Index 

 

Click to return to 2/94th

 

Click to go to Other Northern I Corps Artillery